Saturday, August 27, 2011

Sketching Picnic!

Didn't get selected for ADM Student Club :(
and didn't get selected for Contemporary Dance either...
felt so crappy and useless :(
haha oh wells



Went Marina Barrage for sketching and picnic with my OG mates on saturday!
all of us brought some food there :D







Kunming got too tired from all the sketching that he fell asleep
and he didnt even realise that we were taking this shot hahaha


haha at first we were wondering what Bryan and Lois were doing,

went up for a closer look then the mystery was solved!


polaroids!





All in all,
We had an awesome time :D!!

Hopefully the rest can join us next time!

Monday, August 22, 2011

Vote for me!!


Sunday, August 21, 2011

Work work

Went to take some pictures for 4D class assignments
ahh still have so much work to do,so little time!!
heres some of the pictures i took today
at Pasir Ris Park
hope you'll like them :)
























okay back to work!

Saturday, August 20, 2011


Another awesome week at ADM!!
so many assignments to do though :/
and its only the second week.
BUSY BUSY!!!

anyway heres what ive done recently
for 3D class,we brought junk to class!
the task was to make an animal or organism out of readymades
we were all very excited!!

i made a few creatures,
one was a terrapin made from a tap,and some spare parts
the next was a mosquito made from pen ink and a lightbulb starter
but my favourite was the stag beetle!

i made it by melting the bicycle headlights with a hot air gun to form the body
and drilling a hole to the top part of the clothes hanger to join them together,
lots of work but it was worth it! :D



For 2D class
we had to bring an organic and a geometric shaped object.
Also we had to bring an object we liked alot,
mine was the Rilakumma plushie i got from Taiwan!

Observing the object,we had to draw the basic contours
and fill it up with geometric and organic shapes!

Also we tried out a technique called "Pointillism"
my object was the mannequin i brought,
my goodness it was sooooo tedious!!
dot and dot and dot and dot....
finally finished it!


Heres a close up of the picture!



Ohhh and i went to try out the Western Stall from my Hall's canteen
its not bad!
So far ive tried the Grilled Fish with Buttered Rice

and the Jumbo Chicken Sausage,

both were damn awesome!! :D



shall end off with Lady Gaga's music video
You and I

Saturday, August 13, 2011

First Week!

School has finally began!
we had foundation drawing,
2D,3D and art history lessons
hmm everything seems fine
but well its just the first week!

oh oh
they had live drawing sessions on every Wednesday
where we get to practice our figure drawing!
it was my first time attempting in nude figure drawings
we had a minute before the model changed his pose,
challenging but super fun sketching with friends!





Have quite a number of assignments to do,
gonna sleep early and start tomorrow! :D




Saturday, August 6, 2011

Tuesday, August 2, 2011

我的美丽日记面膜


trying on facial mask for the first time
haha bought them from the trip to Taiwan
my friend recommended it.
They have many different flavours
i tried the apple flavoured one
said to reduce pore size,
just what i needed :)
hahaha but dunno if it works or not
we shall see after a few more weeks of application!