Friday, February 29, 2008

29th feb

wah siao la.
my day ended at 7pm
during 5pm,miss Lye came back with some MOE people to do interview.
haha.miss lye got us chocolate cake.the kind that i actually like.
had econs extra lesson after that,and ending at 7pm.
JUST GOT HOME,bathed already. :D
k got many things to complete.
can de.

haha yao khuan is smart and capable.
well..capable at least.

oh i found out thru my PE teacher that today was Leap day.i think i spelt correctly.
anyway.its an irish tradition that if a girl proposes to a guy,the guy MUST accept the proposal.
i think...that is just sad..i sympathize u guys out there

i have my own motto now
"stressed or not stressed,time will still pass by"

Which means theres no point to be stressed,as it makes no diff.
so why not be stressless :D
and think about it. don't YOU realise that you are so blessed???

too blessed to be stressed.yep

I seriously think my teeth is slanted.


Thursday, February 28, 2008


quite emo today.cos weather was so sian.
and so hungry la.

but feeling better ler.
emo time period over.
usually lasts for about 4 hours then will fade away.
lol.weird right.

emo level now is 4/10


i did not choose this path of mine.

Wednesday, February 27, 2008

CCA bazaar

its CCA bazaar today.
i kept buying the ice cream yoghurt thing.
i like.

was drawing manga.felt like no kick.
so i went to draw portraits.
started with sherling's as she was doing papercut
then. sherling's frens came,so i thought it wouldn't hurt to draw for them too
but it never end! lol
people came and requested for me to draw them.
and i like drawing for people. run away from the aep booth.
photos from XINLI

*i don't charge people for my drawings,cos i feel that they are not up to standard in terms of market time maybe.*


Is this God's plan?
the fate that has been decided

Is this the devil's game?
playing with our lives.

making our paths meet.

or is this just me? blame

i dont ask for an answer
for i know,i have an answer that i want
that im happy with

Tuesday, February 26, 2008

sara bareilles "LOVE SONG"

my latest favourite song.
its in my imeem.hope you like it too :D

Head under water,
And they tell me to breathe easy for a while.
The breathing gets harder, even I know that.

You made room for me but it’s too soon to see,
If I’m happy in your hands.
I’m unusually hard to hold on to.

Blank stares at blank pages.
No easy way to say this.
You mean well, but you make this hard on me.

I'm not gonna write you a love song,
'Cause you asked for it,
'Cause you need one, you see.
I'm not gonna write you a love song,
'Cause you tell me it's,
Make or breaking this.
If you’re on your way,
I'm not gonna write you to stay.
If all you have is leaving,
I’m gonna need a better reason to write you a love song today.

I learned the hard way,
That they all say things you want to hear.
My heavy heart sinks deep down under you,
And your twisted words, your help just hurts.
You are not what I thought you were.
Hello to high and dry.

Convinced me to please you.
Made me think that I need this too.
I’m trying to let you hear me as I am.

I'm not gonna write you a love song,
'Cause you asked for it,
'Cause you need one, you see.
I'm not gonna write you a love song,
'Cause you tell me it's,
Make or breaking this.
If you’re on your way,
I'm not gonna write you to stay.
If all you have is leaving,
I’m gonna need a better reason to write you a love song today.

Promise me you'll leave the light on,
To help me see with daylight, my guide, gone.
'Cause I believe there's a way you can love me because I say,

I won't write you a love song,
'Cause you asked for it,
'Cause you need one you see.
I'm not gonna write you a love song,
'Cause you tell me it's make or breaking this.
Is that why you wanted a love song,
'Cause you asked for it,
'Cause you need one you see.
I’m not gonna write you a love song,
'Cause you tell me it's make or breaking this.
If you’re on your way,
I’m not gonna write you to stay.
If your heart is nowhere in it,
I don’t want it for a minute.
Babe, I’ll walk the seven seas when I believe that there's a reason to,
Write you a love song today.

tuesday.26th feb

how tiring can a day get.
i really dont like tuesdays..
its so long and draggy
lectures after lectures.
and the thing is
the way my lessons are scheduled in a way where by they are either at the 1st floor or the highest 5th floor

simply put it.
i have to walk all the way up to the 5th floor for 1 hr of lesson,then make my way all the way down.then back up again.and down.

was in air conditioned lecture friends sitting beside me were both wearing sweater, while i was sweating and fanning myself. lmao

sorry for today.was i was very moody.
haha.during art lesson,xuli said "dont look like that,you look like a robot"
hahaha.cos i was so BORED and hungry.and lessons ended at 5:30pm.wth frens said i post a blog post almost everyday.
well..i like to record the things that happen in my life.
and the way i feel.for myself and others to maybe understand me better?
and also.i am damn i put down my life into words.and not to forget the happy ,or sad, moments in my life. i really don't want to forget them.

got to go finish my econs essay.

and lastly
syahidah.i know im vain :)

170th blog

Sunday, February 24, 2008


haha havent camwhored for ages.
my hp cam spoil,sis cam spoil.
aep's camera returned.

but i borrowed it again

i always wanted to be ah beng.but i just cant make too gud boy ler :D

gonna paint this on monday's 3 hour painting.
haha its elvis's hand.
cos i couldnt take a sharp photo using one hand.
thanks elvis

got to go back to doing homework.damn alot of things to do.

Saturday, February 23, 2008


i went orchard.and i COULDNT find takashimaya.lmao.
i dont go out blame me.
anyway,i managed to find it.
i was at art friend,then kao and ling came,haha
then followed by lucie.
we looked around for some art stuff,i bought a whole pad of a2 paper.and a few acrylic paint *a few tubes ONLY*.cost $51 total. ARTIST ARE POOR.
anyway.we then walked to a toy shop and checked out their stuff
.hahaha.i had a deprived

we then went to kinokuniya,and with the help of them,i bought a magazine for my art stuff.
kao and ling met their thai friends there.hahaha
then we went yoshinoya to have dinner :D

Kao was in a funny way :D

emo level : -2/10


#1) eat breakfast
#2) go to white sands and instant print some photos.
#3) come back do math homework
#4) finish up fashion design painting
#5) start one the new design
#6) plan out essay outline properly for GP
#7) go out at 6pm,meet kao,leeyen,lucie at 7pm go kinokuniya
#8) eat dinner
#9) start GP essay


random sketch,haha

oh and heres smth i drew in secondary 4.hahas


yesterday was a super longggg day.
lessons ended at 6pm.
with art theory to end the day.

went to amk HUB to meet ben and the cg
then we headed to weiling's hse

her house so nice..
its so cosy.haha
fellowship was great.learnt a few things,from other people.
even though got some times i was too tired to listen,so i zone out.

after that,it was quite late ler,walked to bus stop with ben,xuanxuan,jonathan and the rest to take 136.
yep yep.tired. but happy


Wednesday, February 20, 2008

film pro

Royston tan came to our sch today
dunno why,the last time he came to my sec sch,i couldnt appreciate his works.
now that i took art,i realised that he is damn cool

saw a few of his short films,cool la.
he is so inspirational.especially for an ART student
asked for his autograph,he spelt my name wrongly

took a photo with him too
i look so fat in sch uniform
but thats besides the point.hahaha

was playing with scanner

to elvis: SEE I NEVER PUT MY FACE IN THIS BLOG POST. actually its cos i have no camera.LOL

u see that song " hosannah" in my imeem playlist?, i like that song.
haha random.

emo level: 2/10.

Tuesday, February 19, 2008


econs test sucked big time.
biggest time.
k u get my point.

today was super draggy.
oh,i found out that NYJC's cut off point for this year is 10arts 10 science
i wonder how many of my new j1 friends will still be staying.
..didnt even get to know them then gone ler.

anyway.miss hew was pleased with my progress for my A Lvl coursework.
hahahha,she even said "Well done!" so happy hahahaha.
smiling to myself right now.
JIAYOU yao khuan.

emo level 1/10

Monday, February 18, 2008

monday feb 18

emo level for today was 6/10
much lower than yesterday which was 8.5/10
if i hit 10 i think i wouldn't be blogging

anyway,had art practical today
was using a new medium "Designer's Gouache"
erm,its a very high quality type of poster colour.
yes poster colours,those you used when u were a kid.
its quite similar to watercolour,just that it is opaque
and is meant for fashion designers. LIKE ME
haha,i actually didn't know i could design stuff.
Miss Hew was pleased with the stuff i painted and drew
and i've personally apologised to someone,
i feel relieved now.

emo level now is 3/10
cos econs test is tmr.
btw,the anti drug prize money is in our accounts now.
i was kinda shocked when i saw an increase of about $350 in my acct when i was withdrawing money.lmao

good luck to J1s for their posting results tmr.

i just took this personailty test,and its fucking accurate.
based on your handwriting...
You are sometimes a very energetic person, but you are sometimes quite lethargic. You're moody, prone to ups and downs, and you don't have a lot of endurance.You range from very outgoing to very shy. You are a shapeshifter who is very versatile. You adapt well, and you look at things from many angles.You are very detail oriented and meticulous. You are a careful thinker and a true intellectual.You don't a lot of space, and you prefer to spend time with others. You are a little nosy and intrusive. You sometimes don't give people enough space.You are somewhat traditional, but you are also open to change. You listen to your head and your heart.You are a good communicator. You work hard to get your ideas across effectively.

i agree on the part where im nosy and intrusive .and not giving people enough space.
and i learnt it the hard way.

Sunday, February 17, 2008

guilt. its a Sunday

today was one of the days i felt the worst.
so many things happened in the morning,
and with addition that i was sick,causing myself to be slightly disturbed.
i thought that things would get better later on,so i decided to go for service at 2pm
there was so many things going thru my mind at that moment.
i didn't know what had gotten into me,i sent and called my friend so many times.
and i swear i was being so annoying that i couldnt even stand myself.
when i got back home,i felt so guilty.
guilty for being such an uncaring and annoying friend
and i really regret it.
i remember that you once told me that you don't get angry easily,then i must have really gotten onto your nerves.
sorry snickerman

Saturday, February 16, 2008

i wish

I wish,
that i didn't have to watch you from afar
i wish,
that tears would stop coming everytime i see you
i wish,
that i could stop missing you
i wish,
that i would have the guts to say hi
i wish,
that you would turn to look at me
i wish,
that you would smile at me
i wish,
that i could hold your little hands
i wish,
that i could turn to you,and say "i love you"
i wish,
that we could walk down the streets together
i wish,
that you could be with me
i wish,
that it would be forever,and ever

i wished.

Thursday, February 14, 2008


oh geez,its valentine's
if i didnt manage to wish u happy valentine's...then this is it
recieved many sweets and chocolate.feeling sick now.
OH OH,and the game angel and mortal,my angel gave me a converse pencil box! COOL RIGHT . hahaha wahh i like it alot :D THANKS HASANAH :D

weather was so hot that i kept sweating.
i went out with the J1 aep students to suntec city's pizza hut,haha
we were told to wait 45 mins,luckily they were ready in arnd 20mins,
we sat on the floor chatting and "heart attack" is damn retarded.

it was tiakhui's birthday!
tiakhui's lovely shirt
HAPPY BIRTHDAY! its damn cool to have birthday on valentines.

ate orlean smth smth,and BBQ chicken supreme pizza,the pizza was nice
hahas.OH,then,Kao kept saying he wanted to go see the merlion (hes from thailand)
so those who could make it went there.

Oh and on the way there,syahidah was about to walk up an escalator which was going downwards accidently,then when she went up the correct escalator,we realised that we did not have to go up the escalator.lolol,i was laughing at her like mad,until my cheeks had abs.

super unglam shot by SYAHIDAH,i think i was eating a lolipop.

haha,qixuan and i were being very VERY random.hahaha
we thought of finding the romantic couples,then go disturb them,hahaha

at the merlion,kao was taking a photo where by the merlion's water seems to be going into his mouth.then there was this korean cabin crew air stewardess who seems to like the idea.
helped her take several photos with the skyline and
and she is so HAWT.she looks like an actor.i feel so lucky.LOL

ANYWAY.went back home and that was how i wasted my life today on valentine's day.

btw,check out this video,its cool

Wednesday, February 13, 2008

happy v day

im feeling glad today
really really glad.and only sarah knows why. :D

happy valentine's to all
tmr going pizza hut with the J1s aep
COS IM SINGLE,cos im fat and ugly and annoying :)



Monday, February 11, 2008


phew,monday ended.
had 3 hours art painting test
im dead la.
gonna fail ler.
hahas at least thats over.
had dinner with lucie,xuli,yirong and huimin at the nearby hawker centre
huimin almost made me and yi rong choke,cos a housefly flew in front of her face and she screamed.(she is capable of damn high pitch screams)

wanted to take bus 53 ,but the bus was overcrowded.
so i took 22,got off at serangoon int,then took 81.
then,just when i was stoning on the bus,i saw chantal came up
hahaha,so happy to see her (dunno abt her though)
we chatted all the way till pasir ris

got back home,my sis bought me bubble tea,when i open the fridge,it left half of it,cos she drank it.
haha,but anyway thanks :D

went for a jog at around 8pm,around the whole of pasir ris
so tired hahaha
but at least i feel less fat now.

eh,can reply leh...~ sigh

Sunday, February 10, 2008


woot.went for tuition in the morning.
after that i went to white sands.
bought myself a new bag (strap of my old bag broke)

i bought a soft toy bunny.
lolol.i like it.

i shall call him playboy

now have to go do work for art and math.

Saturday, February 9, 2008


went to Bugis today to have steamboat
haha,kept ordering beef+lamb
the rest of the caregroup were all talking abt NS stuff,and i had no clue to what they were saying.
so got kinda,okay,VERY bored
lucky ben and weiqian wanted to go walk walk
they bought ice cream from swensons.
and i was very amused when they were arguing as both did not want coins as change.lmao

yep,one day gone.just like dat.
tmr got tuition in the morning.

k go bathe now.

jump jump :D

Friday, February 8, 2008


hahas,went town to buy clothes today
mum gave me $80 to spend (not from my ang bao money :D )
as its the second day of chinese new year,alot of shops were closed.
joseph and i ended up going lucky plaza there to buy clothes
we went from one shop to another,and they were all having discounts
i bought 4 shirts! erm prices ranging from $11.50 to $20
cos they were having 50% discounts.haha

#1 :Samuel and kevin $11.50

#2 :Giordano $19

#3 :bossini $16.50

#4 :hang ten $20

oh then we went to watch kung fu dunk at cineleisure
not bad leh,quite funny movie

wanted to watch sweeny todd,but UNDERAGED lols
nvm shall turn 18 this march :D

going steamboat at bugis tmr :D

cya and continue to enjoy your holidays!

Thursday, February 7, 2008


haha this is so disgusting

just now,i wanted to heat up something from yesterday night
so i wanted to use the microwave

to my horror,i saw two dried up meatballs with maggots crawling in and out,and the stench was unbearable

it all happened two weeks ago,my sis bought some meatballs from IKEA
and left two after finishing them
the next day,i used the microwave to heat them up,but i FORGOT that i heated them up
so its been left in the microwave all these while
for the past few days,i kept smelling a stench,but i couldnt figure out where it came from.

SO,me and my mom were damn smart,we went to on the microwave hoping to kill the maggots.BUT because the meatballs were so dry,it burnt. THUS creating an EVEN WORSE smell.


happy new year people,i swear i wont touch a microwave oven nor meatballs EVER
*my house still reeks of that smell*

Wednesday, February 6, 2008


CNY celebrations in da morning :)
ended at around 9:15 am
went to art room,then saw some aep seniors.
i miss them.

oh and mrs ng came in the room when i was posing for the camera.LMAO
so lao kui ~..

after which
i went to catholic high to bai nian.
hmm,then went back home use comp.

oh heres the dinner i had
full + HAPPY :D

feeling retarded

while waiting for my father to cook reunion dinner,i was so bored that i went cam whoring for almost 30mins.

im very happy with my new shirt.HAHA

haha its so narcissistic :p


when my dad is done cooking i show u my dinner :D
OMG im so HAPPY hahahahahahhahahaha

Tuesday, February 5, 2008


heh,TUES is finally over.

tomorrow is chinese new year eve.
still have to go school.HAIs
then cannot wear home clothes,must wear house tee.weird LA
hahas,father cooking some expensive shark fin stuff,cost around $280 alone for the fin i think,not including the other ingredients.
tmr i take photo show u

yao khuan's theorem
father = chef = good food = happy me

and im getting ang bao tmr!

was cam whoring in school,hahas

and a pot of flowers at home blossomed,it took one day only sia.

cya and CHEERS

gong xi fa cai

Monday, February 4, 2008

art critic.

i never kanna scolded for art critic today.
mrs ng actually commended my artwork,she said it was well done!
and miss hew also used my photographs as an example!
i was quite high during art critic.too much oxygen to the brains
and when it was during bryan's time to present,he showed a clip on the guy sharpening a knife.but due to the awkward movement of the hand,i couldnt help it but to say it out loud.i actually said that he looked like he was castrating himself.
im serious!no one else mentioned it.but when miss hew came into the room,she also say it looked as if he was castrating himself

on the bus back,i had to carry so many bulky items.
so uncomfortable.
and this lady,she sleep until her head keep drooping towards me,not first time sia.
the other day,some guy also sleep so soundly until head keep coming closer to you.
i was so tempted to put my hand there and pushed the head towards the other side.

now ive to worry about tmr's stuff,having art theory test on NEW MEDIA


and still waiting for reply from someone.lmao
the whole world is looking for you sia.

fcked up sunday

woke up at 8am to get rdy for tuition.
my mother accused me of me lying to her about some $20 dollars thing.
wth,i will not stoop so low to lie for $20 okay.even my mom doesnt trust me.
im a liar
everyone,im a fucking liar :D

had tuition in the morning,from 9am till 11am..then went to get myself lunch,before i pia all the way painting.
cos tomorrow is ART critic yet again (we have that every 3 weeks)

its where u show ur art works,and the old ones cannot be shown again,then u are graded.
its so fucking stressful.

started painting from 1pm all the way till 11pm
and all i did was these two acrylic paintings.
i missed service cos of this.
and im feeling very depressed now.
cos i still have things not done yet.

yes im feeling sad,because the ones that were supposed to be trusting me actually accused me of lying
and for that,i cannot forgive you
you dont have to listen to my words
its not your responsibility