Saturday, October 29, 2011

The Stranger

Here are the video clips that i've been working on for the past week
big thanks to Kunming for being the actor!
and also to clara for editing the sound effects

You'll always be a part of me: The stranger 6/6 finale

Friday, October 28, 2011


Watercolour :D

'thank you' card for my friend :)

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Don't you remember - Adele

work work

3:35am,just finished editing videos for my narrative writing class.
omg, so much work to do!!
shall leave the sound editing to my group mates,I'm exhausted!

meeting Juu and Ben tmr to recce our filming ground :)
hope i wake up on time hahaha

Monday, October 24, 2011

My dad was driving me back to NTU just now
and i mentioned that what a pity it was to just "kill" the car now that 10 years is up
i said that then i'd no car to drive even if i get my license.
when he heard that he said maybe we'd get a second hand car
or renew the COE
and he mentioned how we've been using this car for all these years
how he would drive me around
ever since i was in primary school,
then to secondary school
then to junior college
then to National Service
and now even when I'm in University,
daddy still drives me to school.

tears came to my eyes
as i thought about how fast time flies
and how daddy never complaint at all
how he doted on me
the love he expressed through such actions.
i didn't let him see my tears though
just like how he'd never let us see the sadness he has inside

as i alighted at my hall
i said to him "drive slowly dad"
and as he reversed his car i waved to him goodbye
and i know he must be very happy
as he waved back to me in the car.
after all,when the ones you love appreciate what you did for them
you'd feel like its all worth it

thank you daddy

Saturday, October 22, 2011

Work never ends :/

Tried NTU canteen 1 Japanese food for the first time!
it was nice!! :D
haha annette insisted that we had to try it :)

my 3D paper model that i spent super long working on it
still not completed though :/

haha it can be used as a headgear too :p
thanks Juu for being the model~

oh was working on my 2D linoprint in class today
squeezed out some acrylic paint onto the glass table
and also some dabs of red and yellow paint
while working halfway,i noticed something pretty on the table
the paint created such pretty images on its own!!
what a pity that we had to clear up the table though :/

did some test studies on newsprint paper
looked nice but couldn't replicate it on Fabrino paper :/
the paper provided for our mono print wasn't really suitable

heres my mono print!
i hope the teacher likes it

hmm currently working on a few short films,
shot using iPhone camera, for our writing narratives class

wanna thank Kunming for helping me out by being the actor
and for putting up with a noob cameraman like myself hahahaha
stay tuned! :D

Tuesday, October 18, 2011


Sorry i just got my macbook so i find this amusing :p

Black Rainbow - Cocorosie

We are rainbowarriors
Evil come not near
Rainbow love awaits us
With hearts of love and tears

Live Drawing

Did two 30minutes live drawing poses during foundation class today :D
it was much harder than i thought to paint in watercolor
haven't used it for quite some time now
need to practice using it again :/

Saturday, October 15, 2011

CocoRosie - Fairy Paradise

amazing stuff


So glad this week is finally over,
had so much work to do!!!

We did portrait drawing of a live model on monday
took about 25minutes for this piece

then on wednesday cleared my Art History group presentation
such a relief! we improved from our previous one so I'm very pleased :)
i really don't like group work though :/

started our linocut on wednesday night
Juu and i stayed up all night just to do it!
took around 8hours to finish carving the linoleum

it was quite exciting to see what the print will look like
as i had no idea whether it'd look nice or not will carving the linoleum
heres the end result!
I'm quite pleased with how it turned out :D

this is Rick Genest AKA 'Zombie Boy'

oh and i just went for basketball practice with Denis,Kunming and Melvin
hahaha just the four of us :/
there was supposed to be more people though
but nevertheless it was fun playing together
can't remember when was the last time i actually played basketball

shall sleep earlier tonight!
carry on with work tomorrow morning :)

Saturday, October 8, 2011


What an insanely busy week
soo much work that we didnt even have enough sleep
and i still have lots to do!!

had cafe duty on thursday
decided to let Kun Ming try out facepainting
as he might be taking up the job as well :)

while he was painting i was also painting for others
Nic requested for Edward Cullen :]
haha i think he loved it
wasnt easy painting portraits though
had very limited colour range

oh and painted Keroro,
KunMing's favourite cartoon character :]

After Cafe duty
Juu and I went to 4D FDN lab to do our homework
which was due the following day!
Melvin and Benjamin were also working on theirs :)
there were also people from the morning class doing the same assignment
all of us stayed throughout the night!

After 8 long hours
we managed to complete our work
but we were soooo tired
i kept dozing off in the shower hahaha

This is my A3 distorted version

and the super time consuming
scaled up 5 times charcoal drawing

Later in the afternoon
During our 2D class,
we were able to try out linocut
as we were done with our assignments
heehee it was fun!!
and finally we get to do something aesthetically pleasing hahahaha

a linocut that i made

haha okay
back to work!

Forever Young :]

dressed up in our old school uniforms
we may grow old but our heart stays young
happy children's day!! :D :D :D

Hahahha hannah damn unglam!!

Strictly Pancakes!!

went out on Sunday to have dinner with my OG!
:D im so so glad so many of them turned up
havent seen them in ages!!